You are here

Privacy Statement

Queensland Sugar Limited (QSL) respects your privacy.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act). 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you that identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  We collect personal information when we deal with clients, customers or others with whom we have business dealings.  We also collect personal information when a customer or client requires us to collect information on their behalf.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware why we are collecting your personal information and how we plan to use it.  Often these issues will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as contact details and, where relevant, job title or position, expertise, interests and family details, membership of boards, and financial information.  We may include your personal information, including information and opinions about you, in our records, e.g. in a customer relationship management system.  As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive personal information.  However, if we do collect sensitive personal information, we may only collect it with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities or as otherwise permitted by law.

Sensitive personal information includes information about an individual's health, criminal records, religious beliefs, ethnicity or political opinions.

Use and Disclosure

We may use the personal information that you have provided to communicate with you and to enhance and develop our relationship with you.  We may also use the personal information that you have provided for other purposes related directly or indirectly related to the purpose for which we collected the information or where permitted or required by law.

We will not sell your personal information to a third party.

QSL may disclose your  personal information to service providers, agents, contractors and our strategic partners from time to time to help us carry out our functions in a more streamlined and efficient manner. 

Disclosure Overseas

QSL will not send your personal information outside Australia without your consent unless:

  1. we are required to do so by law;
  2. we reasonably believe that the recipient of the personal information will be required to deal with the personal information in accordance with privacy principles which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
  3. it is not practical to obtain your consent or the transfer of the personal information is for your benefit and your consent is likely to be given; or
  4. the transfer of the personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract between QSL and you.

Employee Records

We will manage personal information contained in employee records relying on the employee exemption in the Privacy Act, where this exemption is applicable.

Storage and Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases with the aim of keeping personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.  While we will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure the security of your personal information, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we do not accept any liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, or unauthorised use of, your personal information.

Access and Correction

You may request access to or seek correction of any of the personal information we hold about you unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. We may charge you a reasonable fee to provide the information requested.  Please contact our Company Secretary as below, to seek access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.  We may deny your request to access or correct your personal information in some circumstances. However, if we do this, we will provide you with the written reasons as to why we have refused to provide the information requested. We will also provide you with information about the complaint mechanisms available to you.  Our Company Secretary will investigate any access or correction requests and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.

Media and Marketing

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website.  However, sometimes we need to collect information from you in order to provide services that you request, for example, to provide you with daily market reports or updates about news and media. This information is made available via an email subscription service, so you will be asked to provide information in order to receive the services and which will also allow us to ensure services are relevant to our subscribers.

You may opt out of this service at any time if you no longer wish to receive any communications from us by simply contacting us. Our contact details are set out below.

Website and Online Dealings

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  1. your Internet address,
  2. your domain name if applicable,
  3. the date and time of your visit to the website,
  4. the pages you accessed and documents downloaded,
  5. the previous website you have visited; and
  6. the type of browser you are using. 

This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This information may be passed onto us in aggregated form by a third party engaged by us to perform website analytical services, but will not be passed on to us by our website host.  At the date of this version of this Privacy Statement, our website host is Bulletproof Networks Pty Ltd, and we engage Google Inc to perform website analytical services

Both Bulletproof Networks Pty Ltd and Google Inc are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We make limited use of cookies on our website.  We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  When cookies are used on our website, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page.  They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers.  Our website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.  You should seek advice from an IT service provider if you do not understand how to exercise this option on your browser.

The Internet is not a secure environment.  If you send us personal information, including your email address by way of the internet, while QSL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information received is dealt with in accordance with the APPs, the personal information is sent at your own risk.

Security and Disposal

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required; and
  • keep your personal information up to date, accurate, complete and relevant.

Use of a Pseudonym

If you wish to do so, you may deal with us anonymously or with a pseudonym, unless it is not practicable for us to deal with you on that basis.

Complaints or Further Information

We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information please contact the Company Secretary at the contact details below.

You may also use these contact details to communicate any concerns or complaints that you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy and the APPs.

If you are not satisfied with how we handled you complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Information Commissioner

Telephone       1300 363 992

Post                 GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Facsimile          02 9284 9666

Email                enquiries@oiac.gov.au

Website            www.oaic.gov.au

Responsibility and Review

The Company Secretary is responsible for compliance with this Privacy Statement by ensuring that it is brought to the attention of existing and new employees or contractors of QSL.  This will be reviewed periodically and updated where required.

This version of this Privacy Statement was approved in March 2014. 

Our Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our handling of your personal information, you may contact the Company Secretary at:

Queensland Sugar Limited
Level 14, 348 Edward Street
Brisbane Queensland 4001
AUSTRALIA


Tel       61 7 3004 4400
Fax      61 7 3004 4499

Email    info@qsl.com.au